MAJOR GENERAL HOWARD P. PURCELL

Maj. Gen. Howard P. Purcell is the Assistant Adjutant General for Air and Air Component Commander, Arizona Air National Guard, and also serves as the Air National Guard Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs. In his role at Arizona Air National Guard, he is responsible for leadership and direction of the state’s F-16/MQ-9 Wing, KC-135 Air Refueling Wing, and over 2,700 Airmen with the mission to provide operationally trained, equipped, and ready forces in support of both national defense requirements worldwide as well as emergency response capability throughout Arizona and the surrounding region. At SAF/IA, he builds, sustains and expands theater security cooperation and international relationships as critical enablers for expeditionary air and space forces in global operations.

Prior to current assignments, Maj. Gen. Purcell held a variety of positions, including the Deputy Commanding General, Combined Joint Task Force - Horn of Africa; the Chief of Staff-Air, Joint Force Headquarters, Arizona Air National Guard; and Commander of the 162nd Wing, Arizona Air National Guard, operating F-16 and MQ-1/MQ-9 aircraft.

Maj. Gen. Purcell previously served 14 years in the active duty Air Force as an F-16 Weapons Officer, Instructor Pilot, and Standardization Evaluation Flight Examiner. He finished his active duty career at Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla., as an F-16 Programs Officer for the 83rd Fighter Weapons Squadron System Evaluation Program, and joined the Virginia Air National Guard in 2002, where he served as Vice Commander of the 192nd Fighter Wing and A3/Director of Operations prior to assuming command of the 162nd Wing.

Maj. Gen. Purcell is a command pilot with over 3,000 hours in F-16 and F-22 aircraft.

EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Science, Productions Operations Management, Ohio State University, Columbus
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2000 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 Interim Guard Senior Leader Training
2016 Dual Status Commanders Course, U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2016 Joint Domestic Operations Course, U.S. Northern Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2016 Joint Force Headquarters/Joint Task Force Staff Training
2016 National Security Studies Management Course, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
2018 Capstone, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2019 Advanced Senior Leader Development Seminar, Arlie Center, Warrenton, Va.
2019 Senior Executive Seminar, George C. Marshall Center, Garmisch, Germany

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1988–August 1989, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. August 1989–April 1990, Student, F-16 Fighter Training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. April 1990–September 1993, F-16 Mission Ready Pilot, 17th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C. (August 1990–March 1991, Pilot, Desert Shield/Desert Storm, United Arab Emirates)
4. September 1993–March 1998, F-16 Operation Test and Evaluation Pilot, 85th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
5. March 1998–September 2000, F-16 Assistant Director of Operations, 18th Fighter Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska (January 2000–April 2000, Pilot, Mission Director (Northern Watch), Turkey)
6. September 2000–June 2002, F-16 Program Officer, 83rd Fighter Weapons Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
7. June 2002–November 2005, F-16 Weapons Officer and Instructor Pilot, 192nd Fighter Wing, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond, Va. (September 2003–September 2003, Pilot, Weapons Officer, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Qatar)
8. November 2005–August 2008, 192nd Fighter Wing Operational Support Commander, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond, Va.
9. August 2008–June 2011, 192nd Fighter Wing Detachment 1 Commander, United States Joint Forces Command, Virginia Beach, Va.
10. June 2011–February 2013, 192nd Fighter Wing Vice-Wing Commander, Virginia Air National Guard, Joint Base Langley, Va.
11. February 2013–May 2013, Director of Staff-Air, Headquarters, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond, Va.
12. May 2013–November 2013, A3 Director of Operations, Headquarters, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond, Va.
13. November 2013–October 2016, Commander, 162nd Wing, Tucson International Airport, Tucson, Ariz.
14. October 2016–January 2017, Chief of Staff-Air, Joint Force Headquarters, Arizona Air National Guard, Phoenix, Ariz.
15. January 2017–January 2018, Deputy Commander, Combined Joint Task Force - HOA, FPO, AE
16. February 2018–September 2018, Assistant Adjutant General for Air, Arizona Air National Guard, Phoenix, Ariz.
17. February 2018–September 2018, Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, 12th Air Force, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
18. April 2019–present, Assistant Adjutant General for Air, Air Component Commander, Headquarters Arizona National Guard, Phoenix, Ariz.
19. May 2021–present, Air National Guard Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1990–September 1993, F-16 Mission Ready Pilot, 17th Fighter Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C., as a captain (August 1990–March 1991, Pilot, Desert Shield/Desert Storm, United Arab Emirates)
2. March 1998–September 2000, F-16 Assistant Director of Operations, 18th Fighter Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska, as a major (January 2000–April 2000, Pilot, Mission Director (Northern Watch), Turkey)
3. June 2002–November 2005, F-16 Weapons Officer and Instructor Pilot, 192nd Fighter Wing, Virginia Air National Guard, Richmond, Va., as a lieutenant colonel (September 2003–September 2003, Pilot, Weapons Officer, Operations Iraqi Freedom, Qatar)
4. January 2017–January 2018, Deputy Commander, Combined Joint Task Force - HOA, FPO, AE, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,000
Aircraft flown: F-16, F-22

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with bronze oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short Tour
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long Tour
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with three bronze oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant November 24, 1987
First Lieutenant November 24, 1989
Captain November 24, 1991
Major June 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel May 23, 2004
Colonel September 11, 2008
Brigadier General November 1, 2013
Major General January 30, 2018

(Current as of June 2021)