JAMES A. DUNN

James A. Dunn is the Director of Policy and Programs, International Affairs, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. Mr. Dunn develops and implements national, Department of Defense and Air Force policies governing security assistance, international armaments cooperative development, foreign disclosure and technology transfer, as well as military and civilian personnel exchange programs supporting national security objectives. He is also the functional manager of the International Affairs career field and oversees the Air Force's Air Attaché program. He directs and supervises the activities of more than 100 military and civilian personnel across seven divisions.

Mr. Dunn graduated from the University of South Carolina and entered the Air Force through Officer Training School where he earned his commission Nov. 7, 1981. He is a master navigator with more than 4,600 flying hours in the B-52 Stratofortress and has been assigned to numerous operational, command and staff positions. He commanded the 40th Expeditionary Operations Group, was Deputy Commander of the 2nd Operations Group and Commander of the 2nd Operations Support Squadron. He is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School and served as an instructor and operations officer for the school's B-52 division. He served on the U.S. Strategic Command staff, culminating as Chief, Aircraft Plans, Plans and Policy Directorate. He also served in the Air Combat Command staff as Chief of Flight Operations Division, Commander of Air Combat Command and Training Support Squadron, Director of Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Associate Director for Operations and Deputy Director of Requirements and within Headquarters U.S. Air Force as the Director, Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategy, Integration and Requirements, prior to assuming his present position. He is a graduate from the Air Command and Staff College, Joint Staff College and Air War College.

EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor of Arts degree, University of South Carolina, Columbia
1985 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1991 Master of Aviation Science, Embry Riddle, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1996 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Joint Staff College, Norfolk Naval Station, Va.
1999 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Master of Strategic Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.


CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. November 1981—May 1991, various assignments as B-52 Navigator
2. May 1991—June 1995, Instructor Radar Navigator, Operations Officer, Detachment 1, U.S. Air Force Weapon School, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.
3. July 1995—June 1996, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. June 1996—July 1999, Chief, Aircraft Plans, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. July 1999—June 2000, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 2000—April 2002, Commander, 2nd Operations Support Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
7. April 2002—June 2004, Deputy Commander, 2nd Operations Group, Barksdale AFB, La.
8. June 2004—July 2006, Chief, Flight Operations Division, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. July 2006—June 2008, Commander, Training Support Squadron, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
10. July 2008—August 2012, Director, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
11. August 2012—October 2014, Associate Director of Operations, Headquarters ACC, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
12. October 2014—September 2018, Deputy Director, Requirements, Directorate of Plans, Programs and Requirements, Headquarters ACC, JB Langley-Eustis, Va.
13. September 2018 – May 2020, Director, Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategy, Integration and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.

(Current as of June 2020)