BRIGADIER GENERAL TODD A. DOZIER

Brig. Gen. Todd A. Dozier is Director of Regional Affairs for the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. He manages relationships, and provides oversight and guidance for international programs supporting national security objectives through politico-military affairs, security assistance programs, education, training, cooperative research, and development. He oversees more than 2,900 foreign military sales and security cooperation cases valued at more than $201 billion.

Brig. Gen. Dozier received his commission in 1992 through the ROTC program at Arizona State University, where he earned a Bachelor of Science in aerospace engineering. His assignments have included multiple operational tours in the EF-111A and F-16C/D aircraft. He has commanded a fighter squadron, an air expeditionary group, and a fighter wing and deployed for operations Provide Comfort, Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Noble Eagle, Iraqi Freedom and Inherent Resolve. His previous staff experience includes tours at Air Combat Command, the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Twelfth Air Force and Pacific Air Forces.

Brig. Gen. Dozier is a command pilot with more than 3,200 flying hours, including more than 820 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, Arizona State University, Tempe
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2006 Master of Business Administration, Webster University, St. Louis
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Master of Arts, Strategic Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1993–June 1994, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1995–December 1995, Student, F-111E, then Student EF-111A, Replacement Training Unit, Cannon AFB, N.M.
3. December 1995–April 1998, EF-111A Instructor Pilot, Training Officer and Scheduler, 429th Electronic Combat Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
4. May 1998–November 1998, Student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. November 1998–November 2000, F-16 Instructor Pilot and Assistant Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 36th Fighter Squadron, then Deputy Chief of Wing Combat Readiness Assessment Division, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea
6. November 2000–May 2003, F-16 Instructor Pilot and Flight Commander, 4th Fighter Squadron, then Assistant Chief of Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 388th Operations Group, Hill AFB, Utah
7. June 2003–June 2005, Chief of Counter-Air, Homeland Security Division, Directorate of Air and Space Operations, then Special Action Officer to the Commander, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
8. July 2005–June 2006, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
9. September 2006–May 2008, Assistant Director of Operations, then Director of Operations, 421st Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
10. June 2008–April 2010, Commander, 4th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
11. July 2010–May 2011, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. June 2011–June 2013, Deputy Director, Training, Training Readiness and Strategy, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Readiness), the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13. June 2013–July 2015, Vice Commander, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
14. July 2015–May 2016, Director of Operations, Twelfth Air Force, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
15. May 2016–May 2017, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
16. June 2017–June 2018, Executive Assistant to the Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
17. June 2018–June 2020, Vice Commander, Fifth Air Force, Yokota AB, Japan
18. July 2020–present, Director of Regional Affairs, Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2011–June 2013, Deputy Director, Training, Training Readiness and Strategy, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (Readiness), the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 3,200
Aircraft flown:  F-16 C/D, F-111E, EF-111A, T-37 and A/T-38

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov.15, 1992
First Lieutenant Nov.15, 1994
Captain Nov.15, 1996
Major May 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Dec.1, 2006
Colonel June 1, 2012
Brigadier General Aug. 3, 2018

(Current as of August 2020)